UTS World Virtual Youth Festival Programme

Posted by

 

                     

 

UTS WORLD VIRTUAL YOUTH FESTIVAL 2020

EVENT PROGRAM

18-22 NOVEMBER

The first ever world virtual youth festival 2020 will take place on the virtual stage from Wednesday 18 November 2020 until Sunday 222 November, on the UTS website, UTS YouTube and UTS Facebook.

WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2020

All times are in local Bangkok time, ICT.

 

11.00am – 12.00pm               WORKSHOP “BECOMING A SUCCESSFUL CHANGE LEADER IN YOUR COMMUNITY THROUGH SPORT”, PRESENTED BY YUNUS SPORTS HUB &IOC YOUTH LEADERS
Marisa Schlenker
, YSH, Community Manager
Geewon Yoo
, Korea University, IOC Young Leader from South Korea

Jean- Claude RUGIGANA, IOC Young Leader from Rwanda, Founder of Sport4Change Media, IT & Communication Officer for NOC-Rwanda

Maria Renee Rodriquez, IOC Young Leader from Guatemala, Professional Racquetball Athlete

Rohith Maradapa, IOC Young Leader India, National Rowing Team, Founder Just Play India, Officer in Provincial Government’s Energy Department

 

THURSDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2020

 

COMPETITION TIMES            13.00pm – 20.00pm             

 

 

10.00am – 11.00am               WORKSHOP “CLEAN SPORT”, PRESENTED BY WADA & ITA

Ms Yang Yang, Vice President, World Anti-Doping Agency, Three-time Olympian in Short Track Speed Skating (1998, 2002, 2006)|Gold and Silver Medalist (2002), Silver Medalist (1998), Bronze Medalist (2006) Six-time overall World Champion (1997-2002)

Olya Abasolo, OLY, Educational Manager, International Testing Agency

Ariadna Camargo, Education Coordinator, World Anti-Doping Agency

Eva Erfle, Education Consultant, World Anti-Doping Agency

 

 

12.00pm – 13.00pm               WORKSHOP “I’MPOSSIBLE AND THE PARALYMPIC MOVEMENT” PRESENTED BY I’MPOSSIBLE (IPC)

Brad Scott, Para-athlete & Paralympic Champion

Anna Turney, Alpine Skiing Paralympic Athlete

Kaitlyn Schäfer, Membership Programmes, Manager IPC

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2020

 

COMPETITION TIMES            13.00pm – 18.00pm             

 

19.00pm – 20.30pm              LAUNCH OF THE FESTIVAL

Live at Olympic Channel

 

General Prawit Wongsuwan, President NOCT

Thomas Bach, President, IOC

Andrew Parsons, President, IPC

Mary Davis, CEO, SOI

Ban Ki-Moon, 8th UN Secretary General

Khunying Patama Leeswadtrakul, Thailand IOC Member

Raffaele Chiulli, President, SA/GAISF

Stephan Fox, President, UTS

 

21.00pm – 22.30pm              OPENING CONFERENCE

Phiphat Ratchakitprakarn, Minister of Tourism and Sports

Mohammad Yunus, Nobel Peace Prize Winner

Ban Ki-Moon, 8th UN Secretary General

Princes Albert II Monaco, IOC Member

Andrew Parsons, President, IPC

Francesco Ricci Bitti, President, ASOIF

Mary Davis, CEO, SOI

Oleg Matysin, President, FISU

HRH Prince Feisal Al Hussein, IOC Executive Board Member

Raffaele Chiulli, President SA/GAISF

Chungwon Choue, President, WT/THF

Stephan Fox, President, UTS

 

23.00pm – 23.45pm              PANEL 1 “INCLUSIVITY, EQUALITY & NON-DISCRIMINATION IN SPORT

Guest Scene Setter: Andrew Parsons, President, International Paralympic Committee

 

PANELISTS

Ben Haack, SOI, Board of Directors

Cindy Sirinya Bishop, UN Women Thailand Ambassador

Abhinav Bindra, IOC Athletes’ Commission

Juan Pablo Salazar, IPC Board Member

Naris Chaiyasoot, Chairman, SOI Thailand Board of Directors

 

SATURDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2020

COMPETITION TIMES            13.00pm – 20.00pm             

 

14.00pm – 14.45pm              PANEL 2 “OLYMPIC TRUTH: SPORT TOWARDS PEACE-PROMOTION

Guest Scene Setter: Julia Govinden CEO, United Through Sports

 

PANELISTS:

Mohanned Al Arabiat, President, GFP

James Chiengjiek Nyang, IOC Refugee Team

Chungwon Choue, President WT/ THF

Marius Vizer, President IJFJudo4Peace

 

 

16.00pm – 16.45pm              PANEL 3 “SPORT AS A HUMAN RIGHT, HUMAN RIGHTS IN SPORTS”

Guest Scene Setter: HRH Princess Reema bint Bandar Al Saud Saudi Ambassador to the United States of America, IOC Member

 

PANELISTS:

Michal Buchel, CEO, FIAS

Phunyanuch Pattanotai, RTP Country Director, Thailand

Elisa Salinas, Sport is Your Gang/ Vice President, IFMA

 

18.00pm – 18.45pm              PANEL 4 “MILLENNIALS FOR THE FUTURE”

Guest Scene Setter: Chutinant “Nick” Bhirombhakdi, President, Paralympic Committee Thailand

 

PANELISTS:

Miki Matheson, IPC Champion

Kiera Byland, SOI Champion

Mitch Gleeson, Australian Captain Gold Coast Titans

 

20.00pm – 20.45pm              PANEL 5 “SAFE-GUARDING YOUTH & PREVENTION OF HARASSMENT & ABUSE”

Guest Scene Setter: Alexander Schischlik, Chief of Youth & Sport, UNESCO

Moderator: Sue Vize: Regional Advisor for Social Sciences, UNESCO

 

Keynote speaker: Colin Higgs, Founder, Sport for Life Movement

 

PANELISTS:

Sarah Stevenson, Head of Child Safeguarding and Protection, Centre for Sport and Human Rights

Lerina Bright, Founder, Mission 89
Kim Encel,
UNESCO Specialist in Sports Programming

 

 

 

SUNDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2020

COMPETITION TIMES            10.00am – 18.00pm             

 

14.00pm– 14.45pm               PANEL 6 “FAIR PLAY IN SPORT”

Guest Scene Setter: Witold Banka, President, World Anti-Doping Agency

 

PANELISTS:

Kady Kanoute Tounkara, OLY, WADA Education Committee Member

Chantal Brunner, OLY, ITA Board Member

Danka Barteková, Athletes’ Commission Vice Chair, IOC

Chelsey Gotell, IPC Athletes’ Council Chairperson & WADA Athlete Committee Member

Meechai Inwood, DCAT Director General, SAT

 

 

15.00pm – 15.30pm              INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE FINALS

 

 

15.30pm – 16.00pm               PANEL 7 “ATHLETES UNITED: POWER OF THE ATHLETES

Guest Scene Setter: Alyce (Burnett) Wood, Olympian, Rio 2016, Olympics Unleashed

 

 

 

PANELISTS:

Stefany Hernandez, IOC-BMX Champion Athlete

Scout Bassett, IPC US Paralympian & Activist

Meggie Ochoa, JJIF Champion & Activist

Wiradech Kothny, Former Olympic Athlete, Fencing Thailand

 

 

16.00pm – 16.30pm               SPECIAL OLYMPIC FINALS

 

16.30pm – 17.15pm               PANEL 8 “SPORT LEADERS UNITED”

Guest Scene Setter: Jochen Färber, Head of Olympic Channel

 

PANELISTS:

Kirsty Coventry, Chair, IOC Athletes’ Commission

Kit McConnell, Sports Director, IOC

Andrew Parsons, President, IPC

Stephan Fox, President, UTS

      

19.00pm                                  CLOSING FESTIVAL CEREMONY

Live on the Olympic Channel

Gongsak Yodmani, Governor, Sport Authority of Thailand (SAT)

Chutinant “Nick” Bhirombhakdi, President, Paralympic Committee Thailand

Pimol Srivikorn, President, Taekwondo Association Thailand

Naris Chaiyasoot, Chairman, SOI Thailand Board of Directors

Supranee Guptasa, Director, NSDF

Stephan Fox, President, UTS